Privacy Policy

Last updated on January 1, 2021

General terms and conditions of the website codizajn.com in FIT BIZ, obrt za usluge, owned by Ivica Fridrih, compiled in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act and on the basis of international online business codes. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy notice or our actions regarding your personal information, please contact us at info@codizajn.com. When you visit our website https://codizajn.com and in general, use any of our services (“Services, which include the website), we appreciate that you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we strive to explain to you in the clearest possible way what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read it carefully. If there are any terms in this privacy statement that you do not agree with, please stop using our services immediately. This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services (which, as described above, includes our website), as well as to any related services, sales, marketing or events. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we are doing with the information we collect.

The personal information you disclose to us In short: we collect the personal information you provide to us. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the Website, or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

Data is collected automatically

In short: Some information – such as Internet Protocol (IP) address and / or browser and device features – is automatically collected when you visit our website. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate a website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device features, operating system, language settings, referring URLs , device name, country, location, information on how and when to use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website and for our internal analytics and reporting. Like many companies, we collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. How do we use your information?

In short: We process your data for purposes based on legitimate business interests, fulfilling our contract with you, complying with our legal obligations and / or your consent. We use the personal information collected through our website for the various business purposes described below. For these purposes, we process your personal data based on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or execute a contract with you, with your consent and / or to comply with our legal obligations. For each purpose listed below, we indicate the specific processing reasons we rely on. We use the data we collect or receive for: Providing and facilitating customer service. We may use your information to provide the requested service. Responding to customer inquiries / customer support. We may use your information to answer your inquiries and resolve any potential issues you may have with the use of our services. To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and / or our independent marketing partners may use the personal information you provide to us for your marketing purposes, provided that this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribe to marketing or contact us in any other way, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt out of our marketing email at any time. Deliver targeted advertising. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and collaborations with third parties that do so) tailored to your interests and / or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. Will your information be shared with someone?

In short: We share information only with your consent, to comply with the law, to provide services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill your business obligations. We may process or share your information on the basis of the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us special consent to the use of your personal data for a specific purpose.

Legitimate interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Execution of the contract: If we have a contract with you, we may process your personal data in order to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal obligations: We may disclose your information where we are required to do so by law in order to comply with applicable law, government requirements, court proceedings, court orders, or legal proceedings, such as responding to a court order or summons (including responding to public authorities to meeting national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding potential breaches of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person’s safety, and illegal actions or as evidence. in the litigation in which we are involved.

Business transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with or during negotiations about any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company.

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your data. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as pixels) to access or store information. 

5. How long do we keep your information?

In short: We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, unless otherwise required by law. We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as taxes, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require that we keep your personal information for more than 90 days. When we do not have a continuing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize such information, or if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information is backed up), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is not possible.

6. How do we take care of the security of your data?

In short: Our goal is to protect your personal information with a system of organizational and technical security measures. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of all personal data we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your data, no electronic transmission over the Internet or storage technologies can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to compromise our security and improperly collect, access, steal or alter your information. While we will endeavor to protect your personal information, the transfer of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website in a secure environment.

7. What are my privacy rights?

In short: in some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control of your personal data. You can review, change or cancel your account at any time. In some regions (such as the European Economic Area) you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. This may include the right to (i) request access and obtain a copy of your personal data, (ii) request correction or deletion; (iii) restrict the processing of your personal data; and (iv) if applicable, to data transmission. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. To make such a request, use the contact information below. We will review and act on each request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we rely on your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal data carried out relying on legitimate reasons for processing other than consent. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and you believe that we process your personal data illegally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection supervisory authority. Their contact details can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you reside in Switzerland, contact details for data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html. Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers accept cookies by default. If you want, you can usually set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or decline cookies, this may affect certain features or services of our website. To opt out of advertiser-based advertising on our website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For more information, see our Cookie Notice: https://codizajn.com/kolacici.

8. Feature controls that must not be monitored

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Non-monitor feature (“DNT”) or a setting that you can activate to signal your privacy preferences that data about your Internet browsing activities is not monitored and collected. At this stage, a single technological standard for the recognition and implementation of DNT signals has not been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked over the Internet. If an online monitoring standard is adopted that we must adhere to in the future, we will notify you of that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

9. Are we updating these rules?

In short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to comply with relevant laws. We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be marked with an updated start date, and the updated version will take effect as soon as it is available. If we make significant changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by visibly posting notice of such changes or by sending a direct notice. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed about how we protect your information.

10. How can you contact us about our privacy policy?

If you have any questions or comments regarding this notice, you can email us at info@codizajn.com

11. How can you view, update or delete the information we collect about you?

Under the applicable laws of your country, you may in certain circumstances have the right to request access to, change or delete personal data we collect from you. To request a review, update or deletion of your personal information, visit: info@codizajn.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.